Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer is a proud member of
US Youth Soccer US Soccer
follow us on
facebook twitter youtube instagram
Find a club or field near you! Sign up for our newsletter!
Print Email
 

Privacy Policy

Legal & Privacy Policy
 
PRIVACY STATEMENT
 
At Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online (EPYSA.org), our goal is to provide a fun, informative and safe interactive online experience for all of the children and parents who make up the Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer family. We want you to understand and feel comfortable with this site's process of gathering information from users, and we want you to know exactly how that information is used and what your rights are with regards to all of the information collected.
 
This Privacy Statement is intended to educate parents and youngsters about the steps they can take to safeguard their privacy when visiting Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online or any of the other exciting websites that have links to and from Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online. We also hope that the information presented here demonstrates our total commitment to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (""COPPA""). In doing so, the following discloses our information collection and dissemination practices for this website: EPYSA.org.
 
If you have any concern that Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should e-mail the site administrator, Gary Stephenson, available at gstephenson@epysa.org  or use the contact information below:
 
Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer
4070 Butler Pike
Suite 100
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
610-238-9966
 
Information Collection and Use
 
Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online collects information from our users at several different points, and is the sole owner of the data collected on the website. In each case, only information that is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity at hand will be sought. For example, Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online will not ask children for their home mailing address in order to receive an e-mailed newsletter. We will never condition a child's participation in an online activity on the disclosure of information that is beyond what is reasonably necessary for Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer to conduct the applicable activity.
 
eNewsletter Subscriptions
 
Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online does not require visitors to register in order to use this website. However, users have the option to subscribe to receive free eNewsletters. The content of Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer’s eNewsletters is appropriate for all ages. In addition, users may have the opportunity to subscribe to additional newsletters through linked sites. We encourage parents to read and become familiar with the privacy policies and information collection practices of all other sites that their children enter. To subscribe to our eNewsletters, a user is asked to give their name and e-mail address. Users also have the opportunity, but are not required, to sign up to receive special promotions from advertisers that may be of interest to Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer members. Information collected to distribute Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer’s Online eNewsletters may be transferred, disclosed or otherwise shared with third parties who handle the technical preparation and delivery of the newsletter. These third parties will not use the information for any other purposes and have agreed to keep all such information confidential. Our intent in collecting information from users is to provide the most personalized and rewarding online experience possible. Always keeping privacy in mind, we give parents the option to decline or ""opt-out"" of these types of e-mailed communications.  At any time, if you would like to ""unsubscribe"" or would prefer that you or your child's information be removed from our database, and/or you do not want to receive future communications from Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online or our partners, you may send an e-mail request to our site administrator, Gary Stephenson, available at gstephenson@epysa.org, or use the contact information below:
 
Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer
4070 Butler Pike
Suite 100
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
610-238-9966
 
 
Surveys
 
From time to time, Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online conducts user surveys on a variety of youth soccer-related topics. Our website will advise users that participation in these surveys is completely voluntary, and there is no requirement to disclose any personally identifiable information. All surveys conducted through this site will be used as research for the purposes of assessing and improving user satisfaction, and/or for determining the user's opinion on a particular issue relating to Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer or the sport of soccer generally. Survey information collected may be shared with third parties in an aggregated manner for the purposes of showing sponsors of Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer and people in the soccer community what the opinions of our members are on particular subjects. However, the information collected in these surveys will not be used for commercial solicitation purposes without the express consent of users completing the survey. Each survey will give users the choice to ""opt-in"" to receiving messages from advertisers or sponsors by checking a box on the appropriate page.
 
 
Contests and Sweepstakes
 
Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online occasionally offers contests and sweepstakes that may be entered directly through the site or through a linked site. As with all other interactive elements of this site, participation in contests and sweepstakes is completely voluntary, and the user can choose not to disclose information. Users who wish to enter a contest or sweepstakes will be asked to provide information necessary to conduct the operation and fulfillment of the contest or sweepstakes. Generally, this includes the participant's name, age, mailing address, e-mail address (optional) and telephone number. Participants will not be asked to provide any other personal information unless it is reasonably necessary to ensure the participant's registration, eligibility of the entrant, the notification of winners and the awarding of prizes. Parents may be asked to provide similar information, along with their consent to permit their child(ren) to enter a contest or sweepstakes, and to sign documents related to the awarding of prizes. All information collected by Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online in connection with sweepstakes or contests is securely maintained until the conclusion of the contest or sweepstakes, at which time it is deleted from the site's database. Information needed to notify the winners and to award prizes will be gathered by Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online and forwarded to the Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer office. However, information collected from users in connection with contests and sweepstakes may also be dispensed to a third-party fulfillment house for the limited purpose of awarding prizes to contest and sweepstakes winners, or to applicable regulatory officials for the purposes of complying with applicable laws. Entities that provide fulfillment services will be instructed to maintain the confidentiality of such information and not to use the information for any purpose outside of the function they have been asked to perform.
 
Online Purchasing
 
Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer offers users the opportunity to purchase merchandise through the website. In connection with sales and to fulfill orders through the site, it is necessary to collect personal information about users, including name, billing and mailing addresses, e-mail address, telephone number and a credit card number. If the order is being shipped to a third party, we also need the name and mailing address of the recipient. Unless otherwise approved by users, we do not sell, transfer or share the information with third parties except that we may transfer, disclose or share such information with third parties who may be engaged by us specifically to handle and manage certain functions (e.g. mailing merchandise sold through the website, collecting payments made through credit card payments). Such third parties have access to personal information only as needed to perform their functions, and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of any information they receive from us and not use it for any other purposes.
 
 
Information Sharing
 
Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online may accumulate and store aggregated demographic information about its users. This information is not linked or otherwise traceable to any identifiable personal information, and is used solely to advise website partners and advertisers of the site's general audience characteristics and track responses to online programs and activities. In all cases where personal information is disclosed to a third party, parents have the right to say ""no"" to the sharing of such information.
 
When called upon to do so, Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online will disclose information received as required by law, for example, in response to a court order or other specific requests by law enforcement agencies. We will not sell, share, or rent personally identifiable information to others in any way that violates this Privacy Statement or that otherwise jeopardizes the security and integrity of the information collected. However, we may use the personal information received from the users who have "opted in" to have sponsors, manufacturers and/or distributors contact them directly about such things as sales and special offers. We will seek verifiable parental consent prior to sharing information in any manner that differs materially from the practices described herein.
 
In addition, if all or substantially all of the assets relating to www.EPYSA.org are transferred or sold to another entity, personal information we received from users may be transferred to the acquiring entity.
 
Parental Access/Control of Information
 
In compliance with COPPA, any parent of a child who provides information to Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online has the right to review the child's personal information, order its deletion, and refuse to allow further collection or use of the child's information. To make this process as simple as possible, this site links to a Parent's Information Access Form so you can print out, mail or fax the completed form to us at this address and number:
 
Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer
4070 Butler Pike, Suite 100
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
Attn.: Site Administrator
Fax: 610-238-9933
 
The form requests a parent or legal guardian's e-mail address, as well as a signature to verify the identity of the person seeking to review the information collected by the site.
 
Cookies
 
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online does not use cookies to operate our site.
 
Some of our business partners use cookies on their sites (for example, sponsors). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.
 
Log Files
 
Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online may use Internet Protocol addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.
 
Security/Links
 
This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. We do not ask our users for more information than is necessary to conduct the various activities being conducted on our website, and all of our information is protected both online and off-line through the use of industry-standard practices. Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online encourages visitors to familiarize themselves, not only with this Privacy Statement, but also to review and understand the privacy policies and information collection practices of other websites that link to and from this site. While Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online screens our links for overall content, information and entertainment value, we are not responsible for the practices of other sites as they apply to privacy, security, integrity and compliance with COPPA. This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by this website.
 
If you have any questions or would like more information about the security at our website, you can send an e-mail to our site administrator,Gary Stephenson, available at gstephenson@epysa.org, or use the contact information below:
 
Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer
4070 Butler Pike
Suite 100
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
610-238-9966
 
User Submissions
 
This site provides users with an opportunity to submit their own articles and comments on soccer for possible online publication. US Youth Soccer Online reserves the right to edit user submissions for appropriate language, content, space, and other editorial considerations. Full names and contact information from the submissions are not used on the site unless permission is granted by the submitter.
 
Notification of Changes
 
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post a prominent link to those changes on the home page of Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online for ninety (90) days so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an e-mail. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in a different manner. In using information, Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online will always adhere to the most recent version of this Privacy Statement.
 
Contacting the Website
 
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the practices of this site, or wish to modify or delete information previously submitted, please e-mail our site administrator,Gary Stephenson, available at gstephenson@epysa.org, or use the contact information below:
 
Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer
4070 Butler Pike
Suite 100
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
620-238-9966
 
 
LEGAL STATEMENT
 
All content and images on EPYSA.org are owned by Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Online unless credited to a partner. Any re-use of the content and images is forbidden without consent from the site administrator, Gary Stephenson, available at gstephenson@epysa.org.
 
 
Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer
4070 Butler Pike, Suite 100
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462
P: 610.238.9966
F: 610.238.9933
©2013 Eastern Pennsylvania Youth Soccer Association. All rights reserved.
Home | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Sitemap
Website design and development by Americaneagle.com