2019 US Youth Soccer National Championships

NCS Championship

Competition Home | Eastern PA Group Play & Streaming Schedule | Full Age Group Schedules

The pinnacle event of the youth soccer season begins on Tuesday at the 2019 US Youth Soccer National Championships, presented by Dick's Sporting Goods, set to take place July 23-28th in Overland Park, Kas.

The National Championships begin in a round robin format with the top four teams in each age group advancing to the knockout rounds.  All games will begin on Tuesday the 23rd with the U13 age group playing their finals on the 26th and U14-U19 age groups playing their championship matches on the 28th.

In total, Eastern Pennsylvania will have a record-setting nine teams representing the state, which is the most of any state in the Eastern region. Five out of the nine teams were Regional Champions this year while the remaining qualified through the highly competitive National League. 


Be sure to follow along with the action on Twitter at @EPAYouthSoccer @USYouthSoccer and Facebook beginning on Tuesday, July 23rd.

DSC_0419 DSC_0530
DSC_0545 DSC_0461
BOYS
U15: PA Dominion FC (2-0-1) *Clinched semifinal berth
Tuesday, July 23 vs. Raiders FC (IL) – W, 2-0
Wednesday, July 24 vs. Oklahoma Energy FC (Central) (OK) – W, 3-1
Thursday, July 25 vs. Downtown LVSC Gold (NV) – T, 0-0

• 2018 and 2019 State Cup Champion
• 2019 Eastern Region Champions
• 2019 National League Division Winner
• Did not lose a game at Regionals and outscored their opponents by a 15-1 margin.
 
U18: Future Player Academy (2-1-0)
Tuesday, July 23 vs. Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals Black (PA-E) – W, 1-0
Wednesday, July 24 vs. Sparta Premier JK (UT) – W, 3-2
Thursday, July 25 vs. Solar Stricker (TX-N) – L, 0-2 (OT)

• 2018 and 2019 State Cup Champions
• 2019 Eastern Region Champions
• Went undefeated at Regionals and had three shutouts in group play
 
U18: Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals (0-3-0)
Tuesday, July 23 vs. Future Players Academy (PA-E) – L, 0-1
Wednesday, July 24 vs. Solar Stricker (TX-N) – L, 1-3
Thursday, July 25 vs. Sparta Premier JK (UT) – L, 1-3

• 2019 National League Division Winner
• After a tie and loss in their first two games, bounced back and went on a three-game win streak at regionals
• Their win streak helped them finish at the top of their division to book their ticket to Kansas
 
U19: Lehigh Valley United (2-1-0) *Clinched spot in McGuire Cup semifinals 
Tuesday, July 23 vs. FC Golden State White (CA-S) – W, 3-0
Wednesday, July 24 vs. Baltimore Celtic SC (MD) – W, 2-0
Thursday, July 24 vs. Kingdom SC Red (MI) – L, 3-4

• 2018 State Cup Champion, 2019 State Cup Finalist
• 2019 National League Division Winner
• Through National League, LVU finished atop their division with four wins, one loss, and outscored their opponents by an 11-1 margin
 
U19: Lower Merion SC (1-1-1) *Clinched spot in McGuire Cup semifinals 
Tuesday, July 23 vs. FC Dallas Youth (TX-N) – W, 1-0
Wednesday, July 24 vs. Ohio Premier (OH-S) – L, 0-1
Thursday, July 25 vs. McLean Hotspur (VA) – T, 2-2

• 2018 State Cup Finalists, 2019 State Cup Champions
• 2019 National League Division Winner
 
DSC_0029 DSC_0082
DSC_0176 DSC_0262
GIRLS
U15: FC Revolution (2-1-0) -
*Clinched semifinal berth
Tuesday, July 23 vs. SC Waukesha Blue (WI) – L, 2-3
Wednesday, July 24 vs. Sporting St. Louis Red Devils (MO) – W, 2-1
Thursday, July 25 vs. Utah Celtic FC (UT) – W, 3-0

• 2019 State Cup Finalist
• 2019 Eastern Region Champions
• After falling to the State Champions, Philadelphia Soccer Club, FC Revolution bounced back and placed first at Regionals
 
U15: Philadelphia Soccer Club (0-2-1)
Tuesday, July 23 vs. Boise Thorns Elite (ID) – T, 3-3
Wednesday, July 24 vs. LVSA National League (NV) – L, 0-1
Thursday, July 25 vs. GA Rush (GA) – L, 1-4

• 2018 National Finalist
• 2018 and 2019 State Cup Champions
• 2019 National League Division Winner
• The current State Cup Champions fell short at Regionals in the semifinals to FC Revolution, which was a 2019 NCS State Cup Final rematch
 
U17: HMMS Eagle FC (0-2-1)
Tuesday, July 23 vs. Pipeline Pre-Academy Spirit (MD) – L, 1-5
Wednesday, July 24 vs. Nationals Union Black (MI) – T, 1-1
Thursday, July 25 vs. Cleveland FC (OH-N) – L, 1-3

• 2018 and 2019 State Cup Finalists
• 2019 Eastern Region Champions
• HMMS did not lose a single game and went through two nail-biting matches to win Regionals
 
U18: 1776 United (1-2-0)
Tuesday, July 23 vs. Michigan Jaguars Green (MI) - L, 0-2
Wednesday, July 24 vs. Lady Lobos Rush Premier (TN) – W, 3-0
Thursday, July 25 vs. vs. Celtic FC Premier (UT) – L, 0-2

• 2018 and 2019 State Cup Champions
• 2019 Eastern Region Champions
• Undefeated through State Cup play and only let in one goal during that run. At Regionals, they went undefeated and only let in two scores
USYS_NC_Overland_TM_PMS_WBG

 

 
usyouthsoccer.org